0131 478 2702

Privacy Policy

WellMadeWebsite care about your privacy and will try our damnedest to protect it AND will certainly not sell it to anyone!

CALL US ON: 0131 478 2702

Cookies

The cookies we use

We use the categorisation set out by the International Chamber of Commerce in their UK Cookie Guide.

We use three categories of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies are essential for you to move around our website and to use its features, like our shopping basket and your account
  • Performance cookies using  Google Analytics, set to anonymise the IP address for all hits, collect anonymous information about how you use our site, like which pages are visited most
  • Functionality cookies collect anonymous information that remember choices you make to improve your experience, like your text size or location

No cookies, please

You can opt out of all our cookies by blocking cookies in your browser. Find out how to control and delete cookies in your browser. But, if you choose to refuse all cookies, our website may not function for you as you or we would like it to.

If you have any questions about how we use cookies, please contact us.

Our Privacy Policy

The privacy and security of your personal information is extremely important to us. This privacy policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to make sure you stay informed and can be confident about giving us your information. We’ll keep this page updated to show you all the things we do with your personal data. This policy applies if you visit our website, email, call or write to us. We’ll never sell your personal data and will only share it with organisations we work with when it’s necessary and the privacy and security of your data is assured.

Who are ‘we’?

In this policy, whenever you see the words ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’, ‘WellMadeWebsite, it refers to WellMadeWebsite Limited, a limited company registered in UK No 544251.

WellMadeWebsite Ltd is concerned with the design, manufacture and sale of websites, web hosting, domain names and other internet related services.

If you have any questions in relation to this privacy policy or how we use your personal data they should be sent to enquiries@wellmadewebsite.co.uk or addressed to the Data Co- ordinator, WellMadeWebsite Ltd, 16 Roseneath Terrace. Edinburgh EH9 1JN.

How do we collect your data?

When you interact with us directly: This could be via specific activities such as signing up for a newsletter, placing an order, making an enquiry or entering a competition. This includes when you phone us, visit our website, make a purchase or get in touch through the post or in person.

When you interact with us through partners or suppliers working on our behalf: This could be if you make a purchase though one of the distributors working on our behalf.

When you visit our website: We gather general information which might include which pages you visit most often and which services, events or information is of most interest to you. We may also track which pages you visit when you click on links in emails from us. We also use “cookies” to help our site run effectively. There are more details below – see ‘Cookies’.

We use this information to personalise the way our website is presented when you visit to make improvements and to ensure we provide the best service and experience for you. Wherever possible we use anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our website.

From other information that is available to the public: In order to tailor our communications with you to your background and interests we may collect information about you from publicly available sources or through third party service providers.

What data do we collect?

  • Your personal data (any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally for example, name, address, phone number, bank details, email address) will be collected and used by us. We’ll only collect the personal data that we need
  • We collect personal data in connection with specific activities such as signing up for a WellMadeWebsite newsletter, placing an order, conducting research
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence
  • Details of your visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources and links that you access
  • Information that we receive provided to us from third parties
  • As you use our website, we may also passively collect data through our use of cookies (see ‘Cookies’ below), pixels, beacons, log files and other technologies. This data helps us to deliver more helpful information, services, tools and advertisements
  • Any other information which you may provide to us when using our Website

How we look after your personal data

We take looking after your information very seriously. We’ve implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we have under our control, both on and off-line, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.

Unfortunately the transmission of information using the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information sent to us this way, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site.

Our websites may contain links to other sites. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites. Please be aware that advertisers or Web sites that have links on our site may collect personally identifiable information about you. This privacy statement does not cover the information practices of those websites or advertisers.

Any debit or credit card details which we receive on our website are passed securely to Pay Pal our payment processing partners. Any debit or credit card details which we receive in other transactions are passed securely to other payment processing partners. All such transactions are managed according to the Payment Card Industry Security Standards.

How we use your data

In some cases, we will only use your personal information where we have your consent or because we need to use it to fulfil a contract with you (for example, because you have placed an order on our website).

However, there are other lawful reasons that allow us to process your personal information and one of those is called ‘legitimate business interests’. This means that the reason that we are processing information is because there is a legitimate business interest for us to process your information to help to keep you informed.

Whenever we process your Personal Information under the ‘legitimate interest’ lawful basis we make sure that we take into account your rights and interests and will not process your personal information if we feel that there is an imbalance.

Some examples of where we have a legitimate interest to process your personal information are where we contact you directly about our new or changed products or services, use your personal information for data analytics, conducting research to better understand who likely target markets are, improving our services, for our legal purposes (for example, dealing with complaints and claims), or for complying with guidance or legal requirements.

How we interact with you

We will only contact you about our work by phone, email or post unless you have told us that you would prefer not to hear from us in that way. You can update your choices or stop us sending you these communications at any time by contacting enquiries@wellmadewebsite.co.uk or clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the relevant communication.

How we share your information

The personal information we collect about you will mainly be used by our staff so that they can provide you with the right service.

We will never sell or share your personal information with organisations so that they can contact you for any marketing activities. Nor do we sell any information about your web browsing activity.

  • As part of our services we use a number of third party organisations to help (e.g. payment providers). These organisations act as data processors and are strictly controlled in how they may/may not use your data and WellMadeWebsite remains responsible for the protection of your data. Such selected third parties include business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors necessary for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
    We enter into contracts with these service providers that require them to comply with Data Protection Act 1998 and (from 25 May 2018) the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“Data Protection Law”) and ensure that they have appropriate controls in place to secure your information
    The data we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area. Your data may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our partners or suppliers. By submitting data tous, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and the Data Protection Act
  • If we go through a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your data may be one of the transferred assets
  • We may disclose your information if required to do so by law (for example, to comply with applicable laws, regulations and codes of practice or in response to a valid request from a competent authority); or in order to enforce our conditions of sale and other agreements

How long do we keep your information?

How long we keep your information collected through our website depends on the context in which you provided it. In particular:

  • We keep the information that’s necessary for us to provide you with a service or product you have requested or purchased through this website for as long as it takes us to provide that service
  • We keep other information as long as is reasonable and necessary for the relevant activity, which may be to fulfil statutory obligations

Your rights

You have various rights in respect of the personal information we hold about you – these are set out in more detail below. If you wish to exercise any of these rights or make a complaint, you can do so by contacting the Data Co-ordinator, WellMadeWebsite Ltd, 16 Roseneath Terrace. Edinburgh EH9 1JN. by email at enquiries@wellmadewebsite.co.uk and by phone on 017917 622865. You can also make a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office, https://ico.org.uk/

  • Access to your personal information: You have the right to request access to a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, along with information on what personal information we use, why we use it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for and whether it has been used for any automated decision making. You can make a request for access free of charge. Please make all requests for access in writing, and provide us with evidence of your identity
  • Right to object: You can object to our processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. Please contact us as noted above, providing details of your objection
  • Consent: If you have given us your consent to use personal information (for example, for marketing), you can withdraw your consent at any time
  • Rectification: You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal information held about you
  • Erasure: You can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it
  • Portability: You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred
  • Restriction: You can ask us to restrict the personal information we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it
  • No automated-decision making: Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention. You have the right not to be subject to automated decisions that will create legal effects or have a similar significant impact on you, unless you have given us your consent, it is necessary for a contract between you and us or is otherwise permitted by law. You also have certain rights to challenge decisions made about you. We do not currently carry out any automated decision-making

Please note, some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Data Co-ordinator, WellMadeWebsite Ltd, 16 Roseneath Terrace. Edinburgh EH9 1JN.

This policy is effective from 10th May 2018

Web Design

We design web sites that work well in search engines and bring visitors to your web site. Our web design edinburgh encourage the reaction you want, whether it is sales, enquiries, or displaying your portfolio and information.

E-Commerce

Our ecommerce web design and help new businesses start to sell online. WellMadeWebsite give help and advice to improve sales. We will take you through the process of setting up an e-commerce web site including: payment processing, shipping, terms & conditions etc..

Search Engine SEO

Our web sites are optimised for search engines. Therefore you can ignore the endless emails offering Search Engine Optimisation & SEO Edinburgh and that fib about top positions in search engines. We will offer honest, realistic and achievable advice about SEO.

Hosting & Email

Our web hosting offers fast SSD storage on secure UK hosted servers. The web hosting edinburgh comes with daily backups and malware scanning and is fully PCI-DSS compliant. Email Hosting Edinburgh includes 10GB mailboxes with antispam protection and is Office 365 ready.

Client Reviews:

You can read more of our reviews on Google

Very professional and easy to work with

Tom is very professional and easy to work with - He also gave us lots of good advice about marketing our site. I would really recommend wellmadewebsites.

BestBars London
Reviews

I would happily recommend Tom to anyone

Tom has reliably built Wordpress websites for me time and time again. He goes out of his way to make sure that me and my clients are happy with every project. I would happily recommend Tom to anyone.

Graham Foster
Designer

Consistently reliable and efficient

I have used Tom and wellmadewebsite for 4 years now and have found the service to be second to none. Consistently reliable and efficient, I also fine Tom a real pleasure to work with. He has built me 3 excellent websites so far and I will continue to rely on him in the future.

Alison Auldjo
Artist

An outstanding job redesigning our website.

Tom has done an outstanding job completely redesigning our website. We are extremely pleased with the service and ultimately with the results we have received from Tom. From day one, he was fully engaged, very proactive and responsive to all the changes we were asking, and nothing was too much trouble. He provides a very professional, user-friendly and cost competitive service. We will be recommending Tom and WellMadeWebsite to all our business colleagues and friends. Great job!

Totally love his services and the website

Tom is intelligent guy and finished my website in 1 week with the perfect design I was looking for! He is very patience and teach me how to maintain the website in the future! Totally love his services and the website! Well done Tom!

Yujia Cheng
Kami Hair

Could not be happier with the finished product

Tom created my website for my new business, could not be happier with the finished product. As a new business, value for money was key and Tom has created me an excellent website for a very reasonable price. Good communication throughout the set up period. Never felt rushed at any stage as at some points it took me days to get back to Tom with answers, excellent to work with and would recommend to anyone needing a brilliant website. Very happy customer.

Craig Fusco
CapitalVolt

Quality of website at a very good price

Tom gave me exactly what I wanted in terms of service, advice and quality of website at a very good price. I couldn't have had better.

Gordon Wilkinson
Wilderness Ventures

Provided a great service

Tom provided a great service - he explained the pros and cons of the different options where i had them and dealt with problems quickly as they came up. Would highly recommend to anyone looking to build their web presence

Donald Rae
D7sArmy

I am so pleased with the website

I am so pleased with the website that Tom created for me for my batik art. He really understood what I was looking for in terms of appearance and functionality which has resulted in a very professional website. He was also extremely helpful especially on the technical side which I really appreciated. Tom was recommended to me and I in turn would have no hesitation in recommending him to others. In fact I have been spreading the word already!

Diane Mylchreest
DM Batik Art

Our website is looking great now

Our website is looking great now and Tom was really good at communicating and making the changes we needed. He always responded very quickly and and gave us comprehensive instructions on how to maintain our site - and at a very reasonable cost too. I would recommend his service. (Review written by Bridget Grant: Edinburgh Art Therapy Associates)

Bridget Grant
Edinburgh Art Therapy Associates

I would recommend WellMade to anyone

Tom is always on hand to respond to your requirements and I have always found him to be approachable, responsive and innovative. I would recommend WellMade to anyone.

Sam Shortt
Sam Shortt Consulting

Couldn’t recommend WellMadeWebsite highly enough

Couldn't recommend WellMadeWebsite highly enough. We are utterly thrilled with the site they built for our company, and so grateful for their ongoing support. Always responsive and helpful, they created something that was simultaneously highly professional and very easy for us to use. Everything is tailored to the client's particular level of literacy, and the product delivered is exactly as briefed. They are also, as an added bonus, a delight to work with!

Megan Lynch
Whistlejacket Marketing

Great service, quick delivery

Great service, quick delivery. Website went live last week and we've just asked Tom if we can help us with our other company's website.

Stuart Milne,
The Language Room

We would highly recommend WellMadeWebsite!

Tom has provided excellent and consistently reliable service since our first contact. He is a very easy person to deal with and always willing to listen to your ideas to provide a tailored service.
Tom is always prompt to respond to any queries we have and is very helpful in providing advice when necessary.
We would highly recommend WellMadeWebsite!

Andrea Smith
Duncan Smith Dental

I’m a very satisfied customer

Seems like a genuine guy, tried hard to go a good job, delivered in timely fashion with great attention. I'm a very satisfied customer.

Paul Stafford Cook
Cook Driver Training

Very straighforward and sensible approach

Tom takes a very straighforward and sensible approach and doesn't try to confuse with jargon and smart words. He asks the client what they wish to achieve, and doesn't build a website just for the sake of it. He's also very patient when answering mundane queries from 'non-techies'...

Sally Masterson
Marketing Agency

Great experience

Great experience! Everything was easy and well explained, and fast! Really made my life easier!

Dan
The Method

Technical knowledge and SEO skills are excellent

If you are looking for Web Design Edinburgh seriously consider using Wellmade Website!

I have been working with Tom and Wellmade Website for about 9 years. His knowledge and expertise has been of great benefit to myself and my business. His technical knowledge and SEO skills are excellent. He is very easy to work with and always delivers on time and on budget. A great guy with a very well respected web design business.

Gregory Cooper,
Fizz Designs

I wouldn’t hesitate in recommending WellMadeWebsite

WellMadeWebsite provided me with all the assistance i needed to enable me to operate my website, with the help and support from Tom i now feel confident enough to make any changes that are necessary. I wouldn't hesitate in recommending WellMadeWebsite, thanks for your help Tom.

Leslie Muldoon
Dunwalkin Driving School

Clients constantly compliment us on our website

From the inception of building our fabulous website he has been a great asset to our Beauty Business. Clients constantly compliment us on our website and ask us who designed it. We are hard task masters with a "disease to please" and we needed a website that would send out this message and Tom delivered in spades! We can't thank him enough for his expertise and patience in putting up with all our demands! Thanks Tom from all at Edinburgh Beauty Quarter!

Angela Burnett
Edinburgh Beauty Quarter

Excellent service. Very helpful, sensible approach.

Excellent service. Very helpful, sensible approach.

Frank Mill
Computer Aided Engineering

A delight to work with

Tom designed our website and has hosted our e-mail service for the last 10 years. Always most helpful and sorts out any problems quickly and efficiently. A delight to work with and would highly recommend him

John Edwards
EMAS

We have a new website that we are truly proud of

Cannot recommend enough! When our old website disappeared Tom guided us through, step by step and explained everything so well that we have a new website that we are truly proud of. Excellant service and value for money. If you need a new website Tom is your man!!

Sadie Walker

Great value for money!

If you are looking for a personal and highly professional touch in Website design, then our friend Tom Fraser is the guy for you ~ WellMadeWebsites build websites that are easy to find in search engines, fast to download, easy to use, simple to maintain and great value for money!

Franco Galgani,
Southside Guest House Edinburgh

The Web Design Process:

What we will need to create the Best Web Site For You:

Domain Name

Firstly, Domain Names:

Do you have a domain name? Have you thought of a domain name you would like. Does it include ‘keywords’, words that people looking  for your service might enter into Google to find your sort of business?

Domain names are not bought, they are in fact 'registered' (rented). Normally they are paid for by the year.

WellMadeWebsite can register domain names Edinburgh for you – we will need your full contact details to put the domain name in your name.

Hosting

Secondly, Web Hosting:

If you already have a web site then it is likely that you already have Web Hosting Edinburgh.

Web hosting  is where your website files are served to the internet. Your domain name is directed to your web site hosting.

Hosting also includes services like: email accounts, anti-spam services, web site malware scanning, SSL certificates and daily backups of your site.

WellMadeWebsite can organise your web hosting for you.

Design

Thirdly, Web Design:

Once we have these first two arranged we can start working on the elements and style of your Web Design Edinburgh. For instance, what is the aim of the site: do you want gain enquiries, to sell items, to display information or to attract membership? All of these are possible and much more besides.

Style-wise: we find your logo will often be a good starting point for colours. But who is your site aimed at? What is the feel of the web site? What other web sites do you like the look of, and why?

Content

Finally, Content:

Good content helps search engines find your web site and is key to Search Engine Optimisation.

What pages will you want? Maybe: Home, About, Services - with sub pages, Reviews, Gallery, Contact.

We will need to know the names of your products and services and have good informative text to go with each.

Images are vital to good search results, consequently we will need good, relevant, high quality  images.

Call Now On:

Lets Get Started On Your Web Site!

WellMadeWebsite

16 Roseneath Terrace,
Edinburgh EH9 1JN

Tel: 0131 478 2702

Your Edinburgh-based web designers

WellMadeWebsite’s web design business is based in Marchmont, Edinburgh, Scotland. We have been designing and building web sites since 2007 and have, therefore, gathered a lot of experience in web design over the years.

Consequently, we hope that you will consider us as for all your web design Edinburgh.

Contact WellMadeWebsite Web Design Edinburgh

15 + 12 =